Program

Program

52nd World Conference
Danube River Cruise Passau to Vienna
November 8th to 12th, 2019

Friday, November 8th, Passau

Shuttle service airport Munich to Passau

14.00-18.30 Check in, registration
16.00-18.00 IAPC board meeting I
18.30-19.00 Welcome reception
Welcome by IAPC – president Mehmet Ural,
Melissa Cressey – program Chair and
Sepp Hartinger – conference Chair
19.00-21.00 Welcome dinner
21.00-24.00 Individual program Passau
24.00 Boat departure to Linz

 

Saturday, November 9th, Linz

07.30-09.00 Breakfast on the boat
09.00-09.15 Opening 52nd IAPC World Conference

Mehmet Ural, IAPC president, Turkey
Melissa Cressey, program Chair, Sweden/USA
Sepp Hartinger, conference Chair, Austria

09.15-10.00 Session 1: “Democracy under pressure?”

• Prof. Anton Pelinka, Central Europe University, Budapest
• Max Zirngast, Journalist, Austria
• Session chair: Volker Riegger, Germany

10.00-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-11.45 Session 2: Case Study Series – Democracy in Danger

The Russian Development – Ekaterina Egorova, Niccolo M, Russia
• Democracy in Latin America –
Mauricio De Vengoecha, De Vengoecha & Associates, USA/Colombia
• Right Wing Social Media in Europe – Laura Quinn, Catalist, USA
• Left and Right in Scandinavia – Torbjörn Sjöström, Novus, Sweden
• Democracy in Cuba? – María García Berry, CRL Associates, USA
• Session Chair: Faye Diamond, RBI Strategies, USA

11.45-12.30 Session 3: Roundtable: The Rise of Women and the Challenges We Face!

Regula Bühlmann, Swiss Federation of Trade Unions, Switzerland
• Ondine Fortune, Fortune Media, USA
• Milica Katic, Serbia
• Kristen Luidhart, The Prosper Group, USA
• Session Chair: Mina Jordeby, Muneris Konsult, Sweden

12.30-13.30 Lunch on the boat
13.30-13.45 Drive by bus to Mauthausen Memorial
13.45-15.30 Visiting Mauthausen Memorial Concentration Camp WWII

• Visit with the former Austrian president Heinz Fischer
• Introduction: Sepp Hartinger, Hartinger Consulting, Austria
• Welcome by Barbara Glück, Director of the Mauthausen Memoria

16.30-16.45 Session 4: “Democracy – Learning from the past”

• Heinz Fischer, former Austrian president
• Session chair: Mehmet Ural, IAPC president, Turkey

Drive back by bus to the boat
16.45-18.30 By the boat back to Linz
18.30-21.00 Dinner on the boat
21.00-24.00 Individual program in the city of Linz
24.00 Boat departure to Krems

 

Sunday, November 10th, Krems

07.30-09.00 Breakfast on the boat
09.00-09.10 Welcome conference day II
• Melissa Cressey, program Chair, Sweden/USA
• Sepp Hartinger, conference Chair, Austria
09.10-10.15 Session 5: “Europe under Pressure?”
• Lojze Peterle, former Prime Minister of Slovenia, Slovenia
• Andreas Pfeifer, Austrian broadcasting company, Austria
• Gerda Füricht-Fiegl, Danube University Krems, Austria
• Session Chair: Susanne Hartinger, Hartinger Consulting, Austria
10.15-10.45 Coffee Break
10.45-12.15 Session 6: New Trends in Campaigning
• Does Using Big Data Instead of Polling Work? –
Feyi Akindoyeni, Newgate Communications, Australia
• The Power of Images – Adam Hyland, EccaNova, USA
• New Fundraising Techniques –
Aubrey Montgomery, Rittenhouse Political Partners, USA
• How to Turnout Voters Out in Off Year Elections – Matt Klink, USA
• Making Polling & Predictive Analytics Work Better – Brent Buchanan, Cygnal, USA
• Session Chair: Melissa Cressey, DSPolitical & IAPC Program Chair, Sweden/USA
12.15-14.00 Lunch on the boat
14.00-14.10 Bus from the boat to the Danube University
14.10-14.30 Short presentation of the university
14.30-15.30 Session 7: “Reherseral for the Apocalypse – Global lessons from Austria”
Presentation & discussion of national topics in an international context
• Katrin Praprotnik, Austrian Democracy Labs, Austria
• Judith Kohlenberger, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria
• Tamara Ehs, Institute of Political Science, University Vienna, Austria
• Session Chair: Christoph Hofinger, SORA Institute, Austria
15.30-17.30 Small sightseeing tour by bus including wine tasting
17.30-18.30 Individual program
18.30-20.00 Dinner on the boat
20.00-24.00 Individual program Krems
Optional: Visit Krems art gallery by night
24.00 Boat departure to Vienna

 

Monday, November 11th, Vienna

07.30-09.00 Breakfast on the boat
08.00-09.00 IAPC board meeting II
09.00-09.10 Welcome conference day III
• Melissa Cressey, program chair
• Sepp Hartinger, conference chair
09.10-09.50 Session 8: “Has President Trump’s Politics Changed Democracy?”
• Keynote speech: Jim Gilmore, US-Ambassador at the OSCE in Vienna
• Session chair: Tom Edmonds, Edmonds Associates, USA
9.50-10.30 Session 9: USA Election 2020
• Megan Cox (R), Lincoln Strategy Group, USA
• Becki Donatelli (R), Campaign Solutions, USA
• Doc Sweitzer (D), The Campaign group, USA
• Rose Kapolczynski (D), President of the American Association of political Consultants, USA
• Session Chair: David Catanese, Journalist, USA
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Session 10: Case Study Series – Elections Around the World
• Canada, Marcel Wieder, Aurora Strategies, Canada
• Turkey, Necati Özkan, Oyuk/Dialogue International, Tukey
• Denmark, Jan Juul Christiansen, Denmark
• Greece, Konstantinos Foutzopoulos, Greece
• Nigeria, Bamigbetan Kehinde, Nigeria
• Argentina, Marilu Brajer, Argentina
• Session Chair: Crystal Martin, USA
12.30-12.50 Session 11: IAPC democracy medal ceremony
• Mehmet Ural, IAPC president
• Sepp Hartinger, IAPC democracy medal committee chair
• Volker Rieger, Germany (Laudatio)
12.50-13.00 Next conferences: (IAPC, Europe, US, Latin America, Asia/Pacific, Africa)
13.00 Closing the 52nd IAPC World Conference
13.00-14.00 Lunch on the boat
14.00-15.30 IAPC member meeting
15.30-18.00 Session 12: Visit UN Centre Vienna
• 16.00 to 17.00 guided tour, 17.00 to 18.00 Keynote speech Martin Nesirky,
director of UNIS Vienna „Multilateralism and the role of the UN”
• Session chair: Mauricio De Vengoechea, De Vengoecha & Associates, Colombia/USA
18.00-19.30 Individual program
19.30-20.00 Cocktail reception
20.00-22.30 IAPC Gala dinner including IAPC founder award ceremony
Join Us